Faculty at Chester Springs Studio, Historic Yellow Springs

 

Drawing, Painting and Sculpture Faculty

Rhona Candeloro – BFA, University of Pennsylvania; Certificate, The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
Jennifer Frudakis-Petry – Four-Year Certificate, The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts; Advanced Sculpture, Frudakis Academy of Fine Arts; University of the Arts, Philadelphia; Cert. Montgomery County Community College, Woman-Owned Business Course
Claire Haik – MFA Fine Arts, School of Visual Arts, NY; Certificate of Fine Arts, The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts; BA, The University of Memphis
Georganna Lenssen – Four-Year Certificate, The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts; MBA Program, Selective Coursework, Villanova University; BA, Villanova University
Mick McAndrews – Signature member of the Philadelphia Watercolor Society, the Pennsylvania Watercolor Society, the Baltimore Watercolor Society, and artist member of the Mid-Atlantic Plein Air Painters

George McMonigle – Temple University; Tyler School of Fine Arts; Member of the National Sculpture Society, Society of Animal Artists and The Philadelphia Sketch Club. Awards include the Roy Lance Lauffer Memorial Prize, the Elizabeth Aramark scholarship and the Wildlife Purchase Prize.
Martin Pieczonka – Attended The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

 

Ceramic Faculty

Susan Bankert – MFA, Wichita State University; BFA, New York State College of Ceramics, Alfred University
Jessica Greet – BFA, Kutztown University
Nell Hazinski – BA, Rutgers University; Resident Potter at the Clay Studio
Suzanne Kent – MEd and BFA, West Chester University
Dina Schmidt – Arcadia University, BFA; Massachusetts College of Art, MFA; Montgomery School Fine and Performing Arts, Department Chair, Art Teacher
Jeanie Silver – BFA, Miami University of the Arts, Ohio; attended Laguna Beach School of Design and University of the Arts
Matt Wren – BA, Studio Fine Art with a secondary emphasis in Education and Museum Studies, Juniata College

 

 

Children and Teen Class Faculty

Susan Bankert – MFA, Wichita State University; BFA, New York State College of Ceramics, Alfred University
Rhona Candeloro – BFA, University of Pennsylvania; Certificate, The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
Jessica Greet – BFA, Kutztown University
Cher Pizzi – BA, RMCAD, Colorado; RMCAD Academic Advisory Board for Dept. of Graphic Arts
Dina Schmidt – Arcadia University, BFA; Massachusetts College of Art, MFA; Montgomery School Fine and Performing Arts, Department Chair, Art Teacher
Jeanie Silver – BFA, Miami University of the Arts, Ohio; attended Laguna Beach School of Design and University of the Arts

 

 

Adjunct Faculty

Susan Bachor – Anthropology/Archaeology, Graduate Student, Temple University; BA, Anthropology, West Chester University of Pennsylvania; Historic Preservation Representative, Delaware Tribe of Indians; Adjunct Professor, Northampton Community College; Laboratory Coordinator and Adjunct Professor, Delaware County Community College
Nancy Barch
 – Signature member of the American Watercolor Society and the Philadelphia Water Color Society
Nancy Bartley – MS, Sustainable Rural Development: Environmental Management and Rural Regional Resource Planning, University of Aberdeen, Scotland; Landscape Design, Temple University; BA, Biology and Fine Arts, Miami University
Pat Henriques – Juried Member of the Chester County Chapter of the Pennsylvania Guild of Craftsmen, PMC Guild and the Pennsylvania Society of Goldsmiths
Mitch Lyons – MFA, Ceramics, Tyler School of Art, BFA, Graphics, University of the Arts in Philadelphia
Fran Phaneuf – BA, Art Institute of Pittsburgh; Humbolt Institute: Botanical Illust. with Anne Marie Evans, Great Britain; Botanical Illust. with Joan Frain, Longwood Gardens
Allie Proko – BA, Anthropology, West Chester University of Pennsylvania